Recently, the Investment and Tourism Business Forum “New Muinak - New Opportunities”, organized by the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, took place in Nukus. The close attention of President Sh. M. Mirziyoyev to the region and, in particular, to Muynak gave a new impetus to development. During a trip to Karakalpakstan in November of this year, the country's headquarters personally visited this remote area to get acquainted with the results of the implementation of the projects of the Comprehensive Development Program of Muinak for 2017-2018. The head of the country was given new tasks for the further development of the area with investment. The business forum was organized to familiarize potential investors with business opportunities in Muinak, with the potential of the district.
As the Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan on issues of investment and tourism B.Habibullayev noted, the work on attracting investors to the republic is ongoing. Businessmen from South Korea, China, Germany and Afghanistan responded to the forum. They came to study the market for the implementation of projects in the field of pharmaceuticals, energy, metallurgy, construction materials production. For example, investors from China have a desire to build an aluminum plant, for this the raw material potential of the region will be studied. Great interest is in the processing of reeds and the production of chipboard from it. Graess Energy Uz De intends to build a solar power plant in Muinak, and the Chinese Huaxin Cement - a cement plant.
Welcoming speech was opened by the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan K.Sariev, who spoke about the measures taken to restore the economy of Muinak who suffered from the Aral disaster, about the interest of the world community in supporting this region of Karakalpakstan, in particular, creating a Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the region Priaralye, initiated by the President of the country. The head of the newly created Office of the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan to supervise the implementation of development legislation of the Muynak district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, B. Nauryzbaev, and the hakim of the district S. Daniyarov introduced the potential of the district. These are industries that were once successful in the area and they need to be revived, such as the mussel breeding, fish processing. The area was also known for reed blanks. It is necessary to develop in the area other areas of agriculture, other sectors of the economy. To implement the Development Program of the Muynak district in 2017-2018. The country's leadership took unprecedented measures regarding lending, tax breaks for entrepreneurs. A small industrial zone was also created in the district center, the work on which territory provided for exemption from taxes and a number of other benefits and preferences. In addition to the industrial industry, the tourism industry began to develop here: a hotel, a hostel, a yurt camp appeared, a small museum discovered a new page for itself, today it received the status of the Ecological Museum, a branch of the State Museum of History and Culture of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
About what to do in the near future, the Minister of Economy of the Republic K. Khalmuratov stopped at length. It is planned to implement projects in the region according to the Program of Comprehensive Development Measures for 2019-2020. in the amount of 9.2 trillion soums in the field of industry, agriculture, services and services. A cardinal reconstruction of the district center with the construction of high-rise buildings, improvement of engineering and communication networks is planned.
Special attention is given to the tourist field. Muinak has long become a center of attraction for tourists who, in familiarizing themselves with the tourist facilities of the republic, included a visit to the “ship graveyard” and the museum. These objects have been listed in guidebooks around Uzbekistan for many years. Deputy Chairman of the State Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Akbarov spoke about the Muinak festivals held this year: for the first time the Electronic Music Festival and the second time the ecological and gastronomic “99 fish dishes of the Aral”. It is told about additional tourist services. In particular, the organization of the safari, as well as new routes using small aircraft. From a bird's eye view, it will be possible to overlook the former waters of the Aral Sea, including the forested areas of today, the Sudochye lakes systems, and the sea itself. Particularly attractive for such routes will be the spring season, when Ustyurt is in color and migratory birds arrive at Sudochye, and among them are whole colonies of graceful pink flamingos nesting